Corp. v. Mitchell, 47 NY2d 316, 327 [1979]; Vanderhoff v. Casler, 91 AD2d 49 [1983]; Windy Acres Farm, Inc. v. Penepent, 40 Misc 3d 63, 65-66 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2013]). Consequently, the Civil Court properly declined to dismiss the cause of action alleging a breach thereof.Section 301 of the Multiple Dwelling Law requires that every multiple dwelling have a certificate that “said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law.” Multiple Dwelling Law section 302 provides that no rent shall be recovered by the owner of “any dwelling or structure…occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one” (see Matter of 49 Bleecker, Inc. v. Gatien, 157 AD3d 619 [2018]).