Thank you for sharing!
[…] D’Agostino v. Forty-Three E. Equities Corp., 12 Misc 3d 486, 489-90 (Civ. Ct. NY Co. 2006), aff’d on other grounds, 16 Misc 3d 59 (App. Term 1st Dept. 2007). Respondents had not articulated any of these grounds to defend against an order to correct. More important than the absence of such affirmative defenses was the evident lack of dispute among the parties, documented in part by violations placed by HPD upon a reading of lead levels in the subject premises, of lead paint violations in the subject premises, where a child under the age of seven resides.New York City Civil Court Act §110(c) enables this Court to “employ any remedy, program, procedure, or sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of housing standards” regardless of the relief sought by any party, i.e, to enter into orders sua sponte to enforce housing standards.