Thank you for sharing!
[…] Jarmuth has no standing as an unrelated third party (see Green v. Fischbein, Olivieri, Rozenholc & Badillo, 135 AD2d 415, 418 [1st Dept 1987] [holding that "[u]nder New York law an attorney generally cannot be held liable to third parties for actions taken in furtherance of his role as counsel unless it is shown that he ‘did something either tortious in character or beyond the scope of his honorable employment.’”]). To the extent that the claim against the Defendants is made derivatively on behalf of the Co-op, Ms. Jarmuth has not complied with BCL §626(c) which requires that shareholder derivative actions “set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.” While Ms.