The AO was later identified by the complainant via a double-blind photo array.The People argue that because the AO is charged with a violent felony offense this matter can only be removed to Family Court with their consent. see, CPL §722.23(2)[h]&[e]. The Defense argues, without any admission of guilt, that because the AO is charged under subsection 4 of PL §160.15, the element of “displaying what appears” to be a firearm, fails to meet the standard of “displayed a firearm”, which the statue outlines, and what was contemplated by the NYS Legislature. PL §160.15(4) states, in part, “a person is guilty of Robbery in the First Degree when he forcibly steals property…and displays what appears to be a pistol, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.”The People concede that the phrase, “displayed a firearm” is new and the language defining Robbery in the First and Second Degree, in part, uses the phrase, “display what appears to be a firearm”. However, they acknowledge their obligation to prove whether the actual object that was displayed by