(Id. at 236.) The trial court found that the call put the juror in an “untenable” position, excused him, and proceeded with 11 jurors, pursuant to Rule 23(b). (Id. at 235-36.) The Fourth Circuit affirmed, concluding that the trial court had not abused its discretion. (Id.)New York law also allows for a defendant to be tried before an 11 member jury. Article VI, section 18 of the New York Constitution provides that “crimes shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve persons, unless a jury trial has been waived as provided in section two of article one of this constitution.” (NY Const, art VI, §18[a].) The Court of Appeals held in People v. Gajadhar, 9 NY3d 438, that a defendant may knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waive the right to a 12 member jury. As noted, the defendant has declined to consent to waive such right.