Thank you for sharing!
[…] Determining whether a complaint plausibly states a claim for relief is “a context specific task that requires the reviewing court to draw on its judicial experience and common sense.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679; accord Harris, 572 F.3d at 72.DISCUSSIONI. Interpreting the FDCPA GenerallyThe FDCPA was enacted “to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors,” Sykes v. Mel S. Harris & Assoc. LLC, 780 F.3d 70, 82 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing 15 U.S.C. §1692(e)), “and also sought to ensure that ‘those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged,’” Jacobson v. Healthcare Financial Services, Inc., 516 F.3d 85, 89 (2d Cir. 2008). “These purposes inform the FDCPA’s many provisions.” Id.