Simmer confirms that Defendant’s “balance due and owing” to Plaintiff is $600,960.00. See Dkt. No. 209-2 at 4. Plaintiff’s four pay applications and Defendant’s only payment check, attached as exhibits to Mr. Simmer’s affidavit, support this assertion. See Dkt. No. 209-2 at 34-43. Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment as to the principal amount of $600,960.00.2. Prejudgment Interest PaymentMoreover, pursuant to the Prompt Payment Act, Plaintiff is also entitled to a prejudgment interest payment. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §756-b(1)(b). The purpose of the Prompt Payment Act is “to expedite payment of all monies owed to those who perform contracting services pursuant to construction contracts.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §756-a; see also Layout, Inc. v.