Thank you for sharing!
[…] Subsequently, the People submitted a letter dated May 8, 2019 to the Court, signed by the Military and Extended Leave Desk of the New York City Police Department, which states in sum and substance that officer Misbah Bailey, the arresting officer, is currently on a military leave of absence; he was deployed on September 27, 2018 and is expected to return on November 1, 2019. Following his return, he is then entitled to ninety days of reemployment rights and his anticipated return date is January 30, 2020.AnalysisCPL §170.30(1)(e) provides that “(a)fter arraignment upon an information…or misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that [t]he defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.”“Although a defendant charged with a traffic infraction has no statutory right to a speedy trial, he nevertheless has a constitutional right to a speedy trial” (People v. Taylor, 189 Misc. 2d 313 [App Term, 2d Dept 2001]).