Thank you for sharing!
[…] The aggregate amount that may be contributed to the account annually cannot exceed the annual gift tax exclusion (26 USC 529A [b][2][B][I]) plus, in the case of a contribution by the beneficiary, the lesser of the compensation included in the beneficiary’s gross income for the taxable year or an amount equal to the poverty line for a one-person household (26 USC 529A [b][2][B][ii][I] and [II]). The account must be subject to repayment to the State upon the death of the beneficiary of all amounts in the account remaining, “not in excess of the amount equal to the total medical assistance paid” (26 USC 529A [f]).