Chief Judge DiFiore and Judges Rivera and Garcia concur. Judge Stein concurs in result in an opinion.
[…] Chief Judge DiFiore and Judges Rivera and Garcia concur. Judge Stein concurs in result in an opinion.
Judge Fahey dissents in an opinion. Judge Wilson dissents in a separate dissenting opinion.
OPINION BY JUDGE FEINMAN:Tax Law §1105 (c) (1) imposes a sales tax on certain information services, “but exclud[es] the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons.”In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, we hold that respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal of the State of New York (the Tribunal) rationally determined that the information services receipts at issue were not excluded from the tax.I.Petitioner Wegmans Food Markets, Inc. is a regional supermarket chain