Chief Judge DiFiore and Judges Rivera and Garcia concur. Judge Stein concurs in result in an opinion.
[…] New York City Dept. of Fin., 66 NY2d 466, 471 [1985], rearg denied 67 NY2d 757 [1986]). In the sales tax context, in particular, “it shall be presumed that all receipts for… services of any type mentioned in” Tax Law §1105 (c) “are subject to tax until the contrary is established” (Tax Law §1132 [c] [1]). Moreover, “[i]f there are any facts or reasonable inferences from the facts to sustain it, the court must confirm the [Tribunal's] determination” (Matter of Grace, 37 NY2d at 195).Our application of the principles articulated above begins with the text of Tax Law §1105 (c) (1), which imposes a tax on “[t]he receipts from every sale” of “[t]he furnishing of information by printed, mimeographed or multigraphed matter or by duplicating written or printed matter in any other manner, including the services of collecting, compiling or analyzing information of any kind or nature and furnishing reports thereof to other persons.” The statute “exclud[es] the furnishing of information which is personal or individual in nature and which is not or may not be substantially incorporated in reports furnished to other persons” (Tax Law §1105 [c] [1]).Here, Wegmans concedes that the information services provided by RetailData