On February 4, 2019, the court entered an order, as set forth above, appointing Mr. Imbroto as guardian ad litem for the respondent. On March 26, 2019, the parties entered into a stipulation, by way of their respective counsel, in which the respondent consented to, inter alia, a final judgment of possession and issuance of a warrant of possession, which was to be stayed through June 28, 2019, for the respondent to vacate the premises. On March 28, 2019, Mr. Imbroto sent petitioner’s counsel an email containing an invoice for the services he rendered as guardian ad litem.As provided by CPLR 1202(a), “[t]he court in which an action is triable may appoint a guardian ad litem at any stage in the action upon its own initiative….” Also, pursuant to CPLR 1204:“A court may allow a guardian ad litem a reasonable compensation for his services to be paid in whole or part by any other party or from any recovery had on behalf of the person whom such guardian represents or from such person’s other property.