Briggs claimed that Enrique Viveros, an officer or managing member of Viveros, provided false or misleading information as to material facts to induce Briggs to buy the fitness facility. Specifically, Briggs alleged that Mr. Viveros knew that the revenue numbers provided to Briggs were overstated and that the revenue for the fitness facility was in sharp decline. Briggs claims he would not have entered into the purchase agreement except for this misleading information. Viveros did not file any reply to the opposition papers.CPLR §3213 provides that “[w]hen an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.” The most common example fitting in this statute is “a negotiable instrument for the payment of money-an unconditional promise to pay a sum certain, signed by the maker and due on demand or at a definite time…. Where the instrument requires something in addition to defendant’s explicit promise to