Thank you for sharing!
[…] To the extent that plaintiff has failed to meet this initial burden, the Court need not consider defendant’s opposition papers (see Vogler v. Perrault, 149 AD3d 1298, 1299 [2017]; Batzin v. Ferrone, 140 AD3d 1102, 1104 [2016]).Defendant’s Motion for Summary JudgmentTurning now to defendant’s motion for summary judgment, defendant first contends that the second and third causes of action in the complaint — both of which allege breach of contract — must be dismissed under Town Law §65 (3), which provides that “no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town…unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued.” In support of this contention defendant submits the affidavit of its Town Clerk, who “attest[s] that [defendant] did not receive a notice of claim relating to the allegations made by [p]laintiff at any time prior to the commencement of the action.”Under these circumstances the Court finds that