Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant Peterson further argues that the plaintiff has not shown that good cause exists, or that in the interests of justice, plaintiff should be granted an extension of time to serve pursuant to CPLR 306-b. Moreover, defendant Peterson claims that granting plaintiff an extension to serve, particularly where this action was commenced over nine years ago, would be extremely prejudicial to her. Therefore, defendant Peterson argues that plaintiff’s request for an extension to serve pursuant to CPLR 306-b should be denied.CPLR 306-b requires that service of the summons and complaint “shall be made within one hundred twenty days after the commencement of the action,” and “[i]f service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section, the court, upon motion, shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice, extend the time for service” (CPLR 306-b; see PDK Labs, Inc. v. G.M.G. Trans W. Corp., 101 AD3d 970, 974 [2d Dept. 2012]; Burwell v. Yonkers Gen. Hosp., 6 AD3d 478, 480 [2d Dept. 2004]). “An extension of time for service is a matter within the court’s discretion” (Leader v.