On May 7, 2019, Defendant moved to dismiss the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL §30.30(1). Opposition was filed on May 31, 2019.Defendant is charged with Operation Outside of Lane (VTL §1128(A]); Drivers to Exercise Due Care (VTL §1146[A]); Excessive Speed (VTL §1180[A]); Leaving the Scene of an Incident Without Reporting (VTL §600[2][A]); and Reckless Driving (VTL §1212). Defendant was arraigned on October 18, 2018. The accusatory instrument alleges that on May 7, 2018, Defendant drove over a pedestrian who was crossing the street.DiscussionCPL §170.30(1)(e) provides that “(a)fter arraignment upon an information or misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that [t]he defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.”Pursuant to CPL §30.30(1), the applicable speedy trial period is determined by the highest charge in the accusatory instrument.