Thank you for sharing!
[…] Smythe Masterson & Judd, Inc., 215 A.D.2d 329, [1st Dept 1995]). Its purpose is to compel the production of specific documents that are relevant and material to the factual issues in a pending proceeding (Matter of Terry D., 81 N.Y.2d 1042, [1993]). The standard for a motion to quash is whether the requested information is utterly irrelevant to any proper inquiry (Ayubo v. Eastman Kodak Co., Inc., 158 A.D.2d 641, 551 N.Y.S.2d 944 [2nd Dept 1990]). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR §3103, the court may “make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device” and “[s]uch order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.”Petitioner contends that the subpoena should be quashed as the outtake footage Respondent seeks is guarded by New York’s Shield Law, which protects journalistic information that may otherwise be relevant and thus would usually be proper under a subpoena1. The Shield Law is more than simply a