Thank you for sharing!
[…] Hahralampopoulos, 55 Misc. 3d 621(Sup. Ct. Queens County 2017) (Dufficy, J.) (“Other conditions the court may impose include posting a bond, obtaining insurance coverage, agreeing to indemnify the adjacent landowner and paying for the use of the license.”); Deutsche Bank Tr. v. 120 Greenwich Dev. Assocs., 2005 WL 782810, supra).Although the determination of whether to award a license fee is discretionary, in that RPAPL section 881 provides that a “license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires” (emphasis added), the grant of licenses pursuant to RPAPL section 881 often warrants the award of contemporaneous license fees. See, DDG Warren LLC v.