Thank you for sharing!
[…] In PB 151 Grand LLC v. 9 Crosby, LLC, 2018 WL 771792, 2018 N.Y. Slip Op. 50163(U) (Sup. Ct. New York County 2018), Justice Kathryn E. Freed, in a well-reasoned decision, granted a license pursuant to RPAPL section 881, and citing the First Department’s opinion in DDG Warren LLC v. Assouline Ritz 1, LLC, 138 A.D.3d 539, supra, also ordered the petitioner to pay all of the legal and engineering costs of the respondent. Such granting of the relief is well within the scope of RPAPL section 881 providing that a “license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires.” Accord, Cucs Housing Dev. Fund Corp. IV v. Aymes, 2019 WL 934935, at *4, 2019 N.Y. Slip. Op. 30450 (U) (Sup. Ct.