Section 755 of the Charter includes within the definition of “street” an alley, lane or driveway. Section 753(d) of the Charter authorizes the commissioner to “adopt regulations controlling the use of sidewalks and gutters by abutting owners and occupants for the disposition of sweepings, garbage, refuse or rubbish.”Admin. Code §16-120(a), as set forth above, provides that the receptacles provided by the owner…occupant etc for the building “shall be provided for the exclusive use of each building or dwelling…” Admin. Code. §16-120 (e) sets forth obligations and restrictions for waste disposal for owners of private residences, and provides that “(1) No person shall deposit household or commercial refuse…in a public litter basket placed on the streets by the department or any other person.