The City responded that there was no formal study; rather, it was the commissioner’s determination that it was unsafe. The Court inquired upon what this determination was based — was their anecdotal evidence about any worker slipping when he collected garbage; did the union complain? Again, the City responded that simply that “this protects our workers (Tr. 44-45).AnalysisSection 753 of Chapter 31 of the NYC Charter sets forth the powers and duties of the DSNY Commissioner and provides in pertinent part that the commissioner shall have “charge and control of, and be responsible for all those functions relating to the….disposal of waste, including without limitation, the following: (2) the removal and disposition of…garbage, refuse, rubbish and waste” and [is] responsible for “all those functions and operations of the city relating to the cleanliness of the streets and the disposal of waste, including, without limitation…the removal and disposition of garbage, refuse, rubbish and waste.”Section 753(b) of the Charter authorizes the commissioner to “adopt regulations specifying the kind of…garbage, refuse, rubbish…that will be collected by the city, from whom it will be taken,” the manner in which it shall be arranged and the time of place of collection. Section 755 of the Charter includes within the definition of “street” an alley, lane or driveway. Section 753(d) of the Charter authorizes the commissioner to “adopt regulations controlling the use of sidewalks and gutters by abutting owners and occupants for the disposition of sweepings, garbage, refuse or rubbish.”Admin. Code §16-120(a), as set forth above, provides that the receptacles provided by the owner…occupant etc for the building “shall be provided for the exclusive use of each building or dwelling…” Admin.