Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fulton, 162 Misc2d 360, 363 n. 3 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 1994]; People v. Duquette, 152 Misc2d 239 [St. Lawrence City Court 1991]; but see People v. Kyriazas, 2002 NY Slip Op 40561[U] [Sup Ct, Westchester County 2002] [refusing to follow Fulton, supra, and Duquette, supra]; People v. DeFreitas, 48 Misc3d 569 [Crim Ct, NY County 2015] [CPLR rules surrounding motions to reargue do not apply in criminal cases]).The court then noted that under the CPLR, “papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party’s attorney” (CPLR §2103 [b]). One of the accepted methods of service upon an attorney is “by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose” (CPLR §2103 [b] [2]). The statute further states that “service by mail shall be complete upon mailing” (id.). Thus, pursuant to CPLR §2103, the court held that service was completed when the People mailed the notice to defense counsel.