Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, the record demonstrates that the notice was placed into a postal mailbox on February 6, 2019. The Court holds that the notice was “mailed” on that date; and the People’s obligation under CPL §710.30 (1) (a) was satisfied.The Court understands that the service rules of the CPLR are not automatically applicable to criminal cases. In People v. Crisp (supra), the First Department determined that a notice of the defendant’s request to testify in the grand jury under CPL §190.50 (5) (a) was “served” not upon mailing, but when it was actually received by the prosecutor. CPL §190.50 (5) (a) provides that a defendant must “serve[] upon the district attorney of the county a written notice making [the request to testify] and stating an address to which communications may be sent” (CPL §190.50 [5] [a]). When the notice is “service[d] upon the district attorney,” the prosecutor’s requirements to “notify the foreman of the grand jury” and to “serve upon the applicant…a notice that he will be heard by the grand jury at a given time and place” are triggered (CPL §190.50 [5] [b]).