Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under CPLR §2103, the statement notice in this case was “served” when it was “mailed.” However, the question still remains: When was the notice “mailed”? Was it when the notice was placed in the mailbox or when it was postmarked?CPLR §2103 (f) (1) is again instructive. It defines “mailing” to be “the deposit of a paper enclosed in a first class postpaid wrapper, addressed to the address designated by a person for that purpose or, if none is designated, at that person’s last known address, in a post office or official depository under the exclusive care and custody of the United States Postal Service within the United States” (id.). In this case, an affidavit was prepared and signed by a Bronx County District Attorney’s Office’s case aide.