Rice, 155 AD3d 593, 63 NYS3d 486 [2d Dept 2017]).The defendant contends that because one year has elapsed since defendant’s default and plaintiff failed to commence proceedings for the entry of default judgment during that time, the action must be dismissed. The record reflects, however, that the movant served an answer, through counsel, on August 17, 2016. A “defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer” (CPLR 320[a]). Additionally, pursuant to CPLR 320(b), “[a]n appearance of the defendant is equivalent to personal service of the summons upon him, unless an objection to jurisdiction under CPLR 3211(a)(8) is asserted by motion or in the answer as provided in [CPLR 3211]” (CPLR 320[b]). Here, because the defendant filed an answer in August 2016, he has thus waived any claims to relief under CPLR 3215(c).In response, the defendant notes that he did not retain or authorize Mr.