Thank you for sharing!
[…] 19, 2018 against Ciro T. Tecoti, Sr (Tecoti), for breach of contract stemming from an alleged breach of a lease in the amount of $12,160.86. Plaintiff avers Defendant breached his lease in May 2017, leaving a balance of $1,228.86, did not pay the monthly rent of $1,366.50 from June to October 2017 and remained in possession from November 2017 to January 2018 of the premises 1404 New York Avenue Brooklyn NY 11210. Plaintiff offset this alleged breach with Defendant’s $1,285 security deposit.Renaissance now moves to enter default judgment against Tecoti pursuant to Civil Practice Law and Rules §3215, alleging that Samuels has failed to answer the summons and complaint alleged served upon Tecoti pursuant to CPLR 308 (4) on August 23, 2018.Pursuant to CPLR 3215 (a), when “a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial on an action reached and called for trial, or when the court orders a dismissal for any other neglect to proceed, the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against him” within one year of defendant’s default (CPLR 3215 [a]).The party seeking a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 3215 based upon a failure to answer the complaint must prove its prima facie case.