Thank you for sharing!
[…] Indeed, disregarding such unauthorized supplemental affirmation may be in Transit’s best interest since, at a glance, it appears to misstate that Petitioner’s testimony was taken during her write-in hearing, when the record reflects that it was not taken, and such misstatement could be deemed to violate the subscribing attorney’s oath.In substantively addressing the parties’ dispute, it is noted that Section 1209-a(3) New York State’s Public Authorities Law imbues Transit with “non-exclusive jurisdiction over violations of…the rules which may from time to time be established by the Transit…(emphasis added),” and the question presented in this CPLR §7803 Article 78 proceeding is whether Transit’s underlying determination “was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion” CPLR §7803(3); or whether such determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which