Thank you for sharing!
[…] which charges one or more defendants with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony, and which may serve both to commence a criminal action and as a basis for prosecution thereof.”CPL §1.20 (6) states that a“‘Prosecutor’s information’ means a written accusation by a district attorney, [emphasis added] more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony, and which serves as a basis for prosecution thereof.”Furthermore, CPL §100.10 (3) states that“A ‘prosecutor’s information’ is a written accusation by a district attorney, [emphasis added] filed with a local criminal court, either (a) at the direction of a grand jury pursuant to section 190.70, or (b) at the direction of a local criminal court pursuant to section 180.50 or 180.70, or (c) at the district attorney’s own instance pursuant to subdivision two of section 100.50, [emphasis added] or (d) at the direction of a superior court pursuant to subdivision one-a of section 210.20, charging one or more persons with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony. It serves as a basis for the prosecution of a criminal action, but it commences a criminal action only where it results from a grand jury direction issued in a case not previously commenced in a local criminal court.”Certainly, regardless of what the said accusatory instruments are labeled, they are written accusations filed by a district attorney. If they were an information that would make the assistant district attorney a witness in the case.