Thank you for sharing!
[…] The latter section includes a “…legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged” as being a termination in favor of the defendant. A dismissal for failure to provide a supporting deposition would certainly fall under that provision. To date no motion was received from the district attorney requesting that the file remain open. Nor have the People filed a Notice of Appeal. See People v. Cordeiro, 24 Misc 3d 526, 529, 876 N.Y.S.2d 636,638 [DiSalvo, J. 2009], wherein this court stated “Criminal procedure Law §160.50 is quite specific. It requires that “[u]pon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision three of this section…the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed.” However, in that case the time for the People to appeal had expired. The time between the order of dismissal and the refiling of the charges using supporting depositions from the first case was approximately fifty three days.