Thank you for sharing!
[…] The accusatory instruments filed with the court on March 20, 2019 were labeled, respectively, “Accusatory Instrument Information” regarding the charge of common law driving while intoxicated, VTL §1192 (3), “Information” regarding the charge of leaving the scene of a property damage incident without without reporting, VTL §600 (1) (a), and “Information” regarding the charge of refusal to submit to a roadside breath test, VTL §1194 (1) (b). It was initially unclear whether they would constitute an information or a prosecutor’s information. CPL §1.20 (4) states that a“‘Information’ means a verified written accusation by a person, more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony, and which may serve both to commence a criminal action and as a basis for prosecution thereof.”CPL §1.20 (6) states that a“‘Prosecutor’s information’ means a written accusation by a district attorney, [emphasis added] more fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed with a local criminal court, which charges one or more defendants with the commission of one or more offenses, none of which is a felony, and which serves as a basis for prosecution thereof.”Furthermore, CPL §100.10 (3) states that“A ‘prosecutor’s information’ is a written accusation by a district attorney, [emphasis added] filed with a local criminal court, either (a) at the direction of a grand jury pursuant to section 190.70, or (b) at the direction of a local criminal court