CPL §20.20 also states that New York has jurisdiction over the prosecution of an offense where “[t]he statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and the conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein” (CPL §20.20[2][b]). In defining the term “particular effect,” CPL §20.10(4) provides that conduct constituting an offense have a particular effect upon New York when such conduct “produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction, or result in the defrauding of persons in such jurisdiction[.]“Here, while defendant’s conduct occurred in New Jersey, New York nevertheless has territorial jurisdiction over the Third through Ninth counts of the indictment under CPL §20.20(2)(a) and (b).