Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York University Medical Center, 64 MY2d 851, 853 [1985]). Failure to make such prima facie showing requires a denial of the motion, regardless of the sufficiency of the opposing papers (Id.) “Once this showing has been made, however, the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion for summary judgment to produce evidentiary proof in admissible for sufficient to establish the existence of material issues of fact which require a trial of the action” (Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]).Assumption of the Risk DoctrineCPLR §1411, adopted in 1975, provides in pertinent part that, “[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury…the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant…including contributory negligence or assumption of risk, shall not bar recovery, but the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant…bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.”In this case, one of the theories advanced by defendants to bar plaintiff from recovering damages is assumption of the risk.