Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the donor’s medical records may not be disclosed.” See also Ferguson v. Laffer, 149 A.D.3d 908, 52 N.Y.S.3d 394 (2d Dep’t 2017) (disclosure of medical records under CPLR 4504 is prohibited in the absence of a waiver of the physician-patient privilege by the patient).Defendants argue that plaintiffs lack standing to assert the physician-patient privilege on behalf of the non-party patients whose medical records are at issue. That the medical records may be in the possession of plaintiffs does not mean that the privilege has been waived. CPLR 4504(a) specifically provides that: “A patient, who for the purpose of obtaining insurance benefits, authorizes the disclosure of any such privileged communication to any person shall not be deemed to waive the privilege created by this subdivision.”Finally, defendants argue that plaintiffs have put the medical records at issue in this action, and thus should be required to produce them in unredacted form.