Thank you for sharing!
[…] New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 229 A.D.2d 650, 650 [1996]; see CPLR 2221[d]; Greene Major Holdings, LLC v. Trailside at Hunter, LLC, 148 AD3d 1317, 1318-1319 [2017]; Matter of Ellsworth v. Town of Malta, 16 AD3d 948, 949 [2005]).Here, petitioners contend that the Court misapplied the law in its original decision by failing to give the verified petition the weight to which it was entitled under CPLR 105(u), which provides that “[a] ‘verified pleading’ may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required.”Again, the Court is not persuaded. The verified petition was given the weight to which it was entitled; it simply failed to set forth facts sufficient to demonstrate that respondent’s determination was arbitrary and capricious.