Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Court finds that the correct figure is, however, $41,875.95. Accordingly, the Court finds that the marshal is entitled to a poundage fee of $41,875.95; the Court further finds that such fee is to be paid by defendant Britton.The marshal’s requests for an award of reasonable attorney’s fees in this case is granted, in part, and denied, in part. CPLR 8012(b)(5) provides that “[a] sheriff who brings an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to collect such amount provided for in this subdivision may also be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees….” In this case, the marshal did not file an action. Nevertheless, there is caselaw holding that the marshal need not bring a plenary action in order to enforce his rights under CPLR 8012. See, Martin v. Consolidated Edison Co. Of N.Y., Inc., 146 Misc. 2d 756, 758 (Sup. Ct.