Under CPLR §3211 (a)(3), a party may move to dismiss a complaint on the ground that the plaintiff lacks the legal capacity to sue. Section 808 (a) of the New York Limited Liability Company Law provides: A foreign limited liability company doing business in this state without having received a certificate of authority to do business in this state may not maintain any action, suit or special proceeding in any court of this state unless and until such limited liability company shall have received a certificate of authority in this state (NY Limited Liability Company Law §808 [a]). Section 802(b) (i) provides: Within one hundred twenty days after the filing of the application for authority with the department of state, a copy of the same or a notice containing the substance thereof shall be published once in each week for six consecutive weeks, in two newspapers of the county within this state in which the office of the foreign limited liability company is located, one newspaper to be printed weekly and one newspaper to be printed daily, to be designated by the county clerk (id., §802[b][i]). Section 802 requires that a foreign limited liability company must submit an application for authority to do business in New York setting forth, among other things, “a designation of the secretary of state as its agent upon whom process against it may be served and the post office address within or without this state to which the secretary of state shall mail a copy of any process against it served upon him or her” (id., §802 [a] [4]).