Thank you for sharing!
[…] [NYSCEF Doc. No. 272], at 554 [3/22/19 Tr.].) Mr. Ostad now moves for an order, pursuant to CPLR 4404 (b), amending the court’s trial decision to the extent of providing for pre-judgment interest on the award of $400,000 as of March 2008, at the statutory rate of 9 percent per annum. Defendants Nehmadi and Benita Holdings, LLC cross-move for an order “amending” the trial decision to dismiss Mr. Ostad’s cause of action for unjust enrichment and to vacate the award of $400,000, on the ground that the unjust enrichment claim is time barred. CPLR 4404 (b) provides: “After a trial not triable of right by a jury, upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue.” In the trial decision, the court denied Mr. Ostad’s cause of action for a constructive trust. (3/22/19 Tr., at 553.) The court determined that Mr. Ostad and Mr. Nehmadi had a close personal relationship, which the court found to be one of trust; that Mr.