Thank you for sharing!
[…] I note that the accusatory instrument herein does not, as required, state that each week that the situation complained of is in existence will constitute a separate count. “Absent an allegation that each week would constitute a separate count, the accusatory instrument should be treated as charging only one violation as to each count (People v. Fremd, 41 NY2d 372 [1977]).” (People v. Melchner, 4 Misc 3d 132 (A), 2004 Slip Op. 50727 (U), *2)1 Legal Analysis. Defense counsel moved to dismiss the information herein presumably pursuant to CPL §170.30 (1) (f), to wit: “There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.” In this case the defendant’s main contention is that the home occupation in question represents a prior non-conforming use, which would render the current use lawful, despite the ordinance proscribing same.