Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upon arraignment in the Youth Part, the Court shall review the accusatory instrument and other relevant factors to determine if one or more of the following are present: “(i) the defendant caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense; or (ii) the defendant displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense; or (iii) the defendant unlawfully engaged in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact as defined in section 130.00 of the penal law.” CPL §722.23[2][b] & [c]. If none of the above-mentioned factors are present, the case is eligible for removal to Family Court. To prevent removal, a motion must be made by the People demonstrating “extraordinary circumstances.” “The court shall deny the motion to prevent removal of the action in youth part unless the court makes a determination upon such motion by the district attorney that extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court.” CPL §722.23[1][d]. The statute does not define “extraordinary circumstances.”