The jury found defendant guilty of unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle, operating an unregistered motor vehicle and operating an uninsured motor vehicle. On appeal, defendant contends that so much of the original information as charged him with operating an uninsured motor vehicle was improperly superseded by a prosecutor’s information since that count of the original information was jurisdictionally defective. In addition, defendant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to establish his guilt of the charges and that the verdicts were against the weight of the evidence. CPL 100.50 (2) provides that “the district attorney may file with the local criminal court a prosecutor’s information charging any offenses supported, pursuant to the standards prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, by the allegations of the factual part of the original information and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it” (see People v. Jablonka, 48 Misc 3d 37, 40 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th and 10th Jud Dists 2015]). The original information charging defendant with operating an uninsured motor vehicle must be evaluated under the standards that govern the sufficiency of an information (see People v.