Under §4246, the first step is for the director of the facility where the individual is hospitalized to assess whether the individual “is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. §4246(a). Similarly, under §4248, the first step is for the director of the facility where the individual is hospitalized to assess whether the individual is “a sexually dangerous person.” 18 U.S.C. §4248(a). If the facility director finds that either of those two conditions exist, he must then issue a certificate of dangerousness and transmit that certificate to “the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined.” 18 U.S.C. §4246(a); 4248(a). If such a certificate is filed under §4246, “[t]he court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another,” 18 U.S.C. §4246(a), while the filing of such a certificate under §4248 requires the court to “order a hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person,” 18 U.S.C. §4248(a). Neither §4246 nor §4248 explicitly state that a person may be hospitalized for the purpose of permitting the facility director to perform an initial assessment of dangerousness.