These two sections govern the civil commitment of a person suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another and the civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person, respectively. Both §4246 and §4248 set forth procedures a court must follow in considering whether a person who would otherwise be released from custody should be civilly committed. Under §4246, the first step is for the director of the facility where the individual is hospitalized to assess whether the individual “is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another.” 18 U.S.C. §4246(a). Similarly, under §4248, the first step is for the director of the facility where the individual is hospitalized to assess whether the individual is “a sexually dangerous person.” 18 U.S.C. §4248(a). If the facility director finds that either of those two conditions exist, he must then issue a certificate of dangerousness and transmit that certificate to “the clerk of the court for the district in which the person is confined.” 18 U.S.C. §4246(a); 4248(a). If such a certificate is filed under §4246, “[t]he court shall order a hearing to determine whether the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another,” 18 U.S.C. §4246(a), while the filing of such a certificate under §4248 requires the court to “order a hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person,” 18 U.S.C. §4248(a).