Thank you for sharing!
[…] Specifically, Respondent argues that Respondent never had a landlord-tenant relationship with Petitioner. Petitioner opposes the motion to dismiss, arguing that it has a landlord-tenant with Respondent insofar as Respondent is listed in its contract of sale with the former owner and because the former owner signed a letter addressed to Respondent at closing that was intended to put Respondent on notice that Petitioner had been assigned all responsibilities and obligations of the prior owner. ANALYSIS RPAPL §711(1) permits a special proceeding to be maintained when “[t]he tenant continues in possession of any portion of the premises after the expiration of his term, without permission of the landlord or, in a case where a new lessee is entitled to possession, without permission of the new lessee.” Here, Petitioner served a 30-day notice (“Notice Terminating Monthly Tenancy”) acknowledging that Respondents have a monthly tenancy. The notice also alleges that the “landlord/owner” is electing to terminate the tenancy.