Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court disagrees. It is clear there is a history of domestic violence between Mr. M. and Ms. J. and that such violence has occurred in the presence of the children. In fact, respondent has filed two recent family offense petitions seeking an order of protection on behalf of herself and the children. (Docket O-XXXX/XX filed on 5/7/19 was dismissed for failure to prosecute and Docket O-XXXXX/XX filed on 6/25/19 is currently pending). The petitions allege Mr. M. has threatened Ms. J. with harm, including a threat with the use of a gun. Pursuant to FCA §1012(f)(i)(B), a neglected child is defined as one “whose physical, mental or emotional condition has been impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of his/her parent…to exercise a minimum degree of care…in providing the child with proper supervision or guardianship, by inflicting harm , or a substantial risk thereof”. This court entered an order of protection on 5/10/17 that required John M. to stay away from Jaquana J. and the children Avianna M. and Jayce J. except for ACS arranged visits. That order continued beyond that date and was in place when respondent Ms.