Second, Eleventh and Thirteenth JudicIal Districts Cases Released on August 8, 2019
[…] Although the majority is correct in concluding that this issue was never raised below, it is, nevertheless, an important one worthy of review, especially where, as here, the issuance of an order protection can have potentially damaging consequences for a defendant, even well beyond the order’s expiration (see Matter of Veronica P. v. Radcliff A., 24 NY3d 668 [2015]).1 Criminal Procedure Law section 530.13 (4) provides that where, as here, “a temporary order of protection was issued, the court shall state on the record the reasons for issuing or not issuing an order of protection.” It is undisputed that the court in this case did not state its reasons for issuing the order of protection at the time of sentencing. As a result, the order of protection should be vacated (see People v. Moncrieft, 168 AD3d 982, 985-986 [2019]).