Thank you for sharing!
[…] Affirmation of Joshua A. Siegel dated April 29, 2019, Exh. E. Given that Kathleen Durst died in 1982 and this action was not commenced until 2019, defendant has met his prima facie burden of showing that the action is time-barred. HSBC Bank USA, 159 A.D.3d at 506. The burden now shifts to plaintiff to raise a question of fact as to whether the statute of limitations has been tolled or an exception to the limitations period is applicable. Id. Plaintiff primarily relies on the criminal action exception to the two-year statute of limitations which is found in EPTL §5-4.1(2). This provision provides in pertinent part that where “a criminal action has been commenced against the same defendant with respect to the event or occurrence from which [the wrongful death claim] arises, the personal representative of the decedent shall have at least one year from the termination of the criminal action…in which to maintain an action….” EPLT §5-4.1(2). This provision does not toll the two-year statute of limitations for wrongful death actions but rather creates “an independent statute of limitations to grant a new time period within which a personal representative may bring a civil action against the crime’s perpetrator.”