Thank you for sharing!
[…] Last in time is the document offered for probate dated July 12, 2013, which nominates petitioner and Mordechai Freund, as co-executors. Although Feller and Singer have filed objections, they are neither distributees nor beneficiaries in any of the instruments referred to above. Instead, it appears their only interest in this matter stems from their nomination as co-executors. Accordingly, petitioner now moves to dismiss the objections filed by Feller and Singer asserting that they lack standing to object to the probate of the proffered instrument. SCPA §1410, in relevant part, provides: “any person whose interest in property or in the estate of the testator would be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may file objections to the probate of the will or any portion thereof except that one whose only financial interest would be in the commissions to which he would have been entitled if his appointment as fiduciary were not revoked by a later instrument shall not be entitled to file objections to the probate of such instrument unless authorized by the court for good cause shown.” Evidence of fraud, undue influence, or severe lack of capacity are factors in determining whether a displaced nominated fiduciary has standing to object the probate of the will (Matter of Melcher, 54 AD2d 830).