Thank you for sharing!
[…] By Decision and Order of this court dated May 21st, 2019, the Court held as follows: “A sex offender who wishes to have his or her SORA Risk Level modified must file a petition pursuant to Correction Law §168-o. Such petition “shall set forth the level of notification sought, together with the reasons for seeking such determination. The sex offender shall bear the burden of proving the facts supporting the requested modification by clear and convincing evidence.” Correction Law §168-o(2). “Upon receipt of a petition submitted pursuant to subdivision one, two or three of this section, the court shall forward a copy of the petition to the board and request an updated recommendation pertaining to the sex offender and shall provide a copy of the petition to the other party.” Correction Law §168- o(4). Failure to follow the procedure and guidelines in the statute warrant a denial of a request for modification. People v. Pero, 49 AD3d 1010 (3d Dept. 2008); People v.