Thank you for sharing!
[…] After reviewing this Petition and attached Exhibits, including the second psychological evaluation, the Board concluded that Mr. Stein has provided no clear and convincing evidence that his risk has been mitigated to a degree that would warrant any reduction in level. They found the second evaluation inconclusive and incomplete. Therefore, the Board opposes any reduction in Mr. Stein’s SORA Level Designation; a sentiment which is shared by the Prosecution. A sex offender who wishes to have his or her SORA Risk Level modified must file a petition pursuant to Correction Law §168-o. Such petition “shall set forth the level of notification sought, together with the reasons for seeking such determination. The sex offender shall bear the burden of proving the facts supporting the requested modification by clear and convincing evidence.” Correction Law §168-o(2). In the case at bar, the Defendant has argued that the court should not have considered the report of Ms.