CPLR §509 designates the place of trial as the County designated by the Plaintiff, unless the place of trial is changed to another county by order upon motion or by consent. Therefore, regardless of parties’ residence, the Plaintiff had the right to commence an action for divorce in Nassau County and her action was properly filed. However, the Plaintiff’s right to file in any county of her choosing is not absolute (see e.g. Goelz v. Keller, 2018 NY Slip Op 30934(U) [New York Co., 2018]). In the event the Defendant objects to the venue selected by Plaintiff, his remedy is set forth in CPLR §511(b): “The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper.” Two days after commencement, on July 10, 2019, the Defendant served Plaintiff with a written demand that the matter proceed in Queens County.