Thank you for sharing!
[…] He professed his innocence stating that he only plead guilty as he knew that with “time served,” his sentence would be over in a few months. ANALYSIS Petitioner commenced this proceeding under RPAPL Section 711(5) and RPL Section 231(1). RPL Section 231(1) voids the lease “whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business.” RPAPL Section 711(5) allows commencement of a proceeding against a tenant whose “premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business. Pursuant to these provisions, the landlord must “prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the subject premises were to be used to facilitate trade in drugs and that the tenant knew or should have known of the activities and acquiesced in the illegal activity in the apartment.”