Thank you for sharing!
[…] CONCLUSION Based upon the forgoing, the court issues a final judgment in favor of the petitioner against the respondent. The petition is amended to name Prince Israel Gibbs as a co-respondent in place and instead of “John Doe.” The proceeding is dismissed as to all other respondents. The warrant shall issue forthwith. As set forth in RPAPL Section 753(3) stay provisions “shall not apply to a proceeding…to recover possession upon the ground that an occupant is holding over and is objectionable if the landlord shall establish to the satisfaction of the court that such occupant is objectionable.” The court must weigh evidence of the illegal activity which took place in the premises against the safety of the other tenants in the building in determining whether respondent is an objectionable occupant.