Thank you for sharing!
[…] He inferred that these were placed there by the police. He was arrested following execution of the search warrant and was held at Riker’s Island as he could not make bail. After eighteen months, he plead guilty to “B Felony Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance” and “D Felony Attempted Criminal Possession of a Weapon.” He professed his innocence stating that he only plead guilty as he knew that with “time served,” his sentence would be over in a few months. ANALYSIS Petitioner commenced this proceeding under RPAPL Section 711(5) and RPL Section 231(1). RPL Section 231(1) voids the lease “whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business.”