Thank you for sharing!
[…] Third, the underlying subpoena is improper on its face as it includes no statement as to the reason for the subpoena, see generally Matter of Kapon v. Koch (23 NY3d 32, 11 NE3d 709, 988 NYS2d 559 [2014]), and its caption erroneously includes the names of six persons as “Respondent- Undertenants” who do not appear in the original caption. AMENDMENT OF CAPTION TO SUBSTITUTE FELIX AND MANUEL BAUTISTA FOR “JOHN DOE” The caption in this proceeding includes “John Doe” and “Jane Doe” as respondent-undertenants. Section 1024 of the CPLR authorizes the initiation of a proceeding against an unknown party under specified circumstances. The section reads in pertinent part: “A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended.” Any such amendment is contingent upon the moving party’s demonstration “that he conducted a diligent inquiry into the actual identities of the intended defendants”. Goldberg v. Boatmax://, Inc (41 AD3d 255, 256, 840 NYS2d 570, 571 [1st Dep't 2007]).