Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner’s attorney asserts that the subpoena was served on Felix Bautista “at his place of business by service upon a person of suitable age and discretion.” Attached to petitioner’s motion is a copy of the subpoena and the affidavit of service of that subpoena. Under Section 753(5) of the New York State Judiciary Law, this court has the power to punish by fine or imprisonment, “A person subpoenaed as a witness, for refusing or neglecting to obey the subpoena, or to attend, or to be sworn, or to answer as a witness.” The power of the court to punish for contempt is a harsh remedy to be used only when other means of enforcement cannot be relied upon, Benson Park Assoc LLC v. Herman (93 AD3d 609, 941 NYS2d 108 [1st Dep't 2012]); Matter of Condon v.