Thank you for sharing!
[…] Exhibit D is the Yacoobs’ notice of appearance and answer to Picone Jr.’s action. Exhibit E is a court order demanding compliance conference/discovery to be completed by July 2, 2019, and post-depositions demands to be completed by August 23, 2019. There was no opposition to the motion. LAW AND APPLICATION By the instant motion, Pinto-Bedoya now seeks an order pursuant to CPLR 602 joining Pinto-Bedoya’s action with Picone Jr’s action. The two complaints show a common scheme by the same defendants to defraud two different plaintiffs in the exact same way. CPLR 602 provides as follows: Consolidation (a) Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay. (b) Cases pending in different courts. Where an action is pending in the supreme court it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in another court and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the supreme court. Where an action is pending in the county court, it may, upon motion, remove to itself an action pending in a city, municipal, district or justice court in the county and consolidate it or have it tried together with that in the county court. “A motion to consolidate two or more actions rests within the sound discretion of the trial court” (Rhoe v. Reid, 166 AD3d 919 [2nd Dept 2018] quoting, American Home Mtge. Servicing, Inc. v. Sharrocks, 92 AD3d 620, 622 [2nd Dept 2012]).