Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pursuant to Executive Law §995-d, DNA testing records, findings, and reports “shall be confidential,” with certain exceptions, one being for use in law enforcement (Executive Law §§995-d[2]; 995-c[6]). OCME, established in 1918, self-identifies as having the largest public DNA crime laboratory in the world (NYC Office of Chief Medical Examiner, About OCME, https://www1.nyc.gov/site/ocme/about/about-ocme.page [last accessed May 10, 2019]). It is an independent subdivision of the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene. Pursuant to section 557(f)(3) of the New York City Charter, OCME may “to the extent permitted by law, provide forensic and related testing and analysis…in furtherance of investigations…not limited to…(DNA) testing.”