Thank you for sharing!
[…] Designated offenders are required to provide post conviction DNA samples, regardless of whether DNA was required as part of the investigation of the underlying crime for which they were convicted (Executive Law §995-c[3]). The collected DNA samples are then tested and analyzed by authorized forensic DNA laboratories, which create profiles that are indexed and eventually uploaded to the state databank (Executive Law §995-c[5]). Article 49-B broadly defines a “forensic [DNA] laboratory as “any laboratory operated by the state or unit of local government that performs forensic [DNA] testing on crime scenes or materials derived from the human body for use as evidence in a criminal proceeding or for purposes of identification” (Executive Law §995[1][emphasis added]). The Commission on Forensic Science (CFS), a body created under the Executive Law, sets the minimum standards and a process by which “all” public forensic laboratories within the state are accredited (Executive Law §§995-a, 995-b).