Thank you for sharing!
[…] In other words, plaintiff sued in a court that lacked subject matter jurisdiction” (Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR C325:1). This Court, however, has subject matter jurisdiction over this type of action. Without an apparent statutory basis for the relief requested, it is appropriate to take “a stroll through the State Constitution” (Jeng v. Barrow-Jeng, 58 Misc3d 911, 912 [Sup Ct Monroe County 2018]). Article 6, §19 (a) of the Constitution of the State of New York provides in relevant part that, “[t]he supreme court may transfer any action or proceeding, except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties.” There is no question that the Supreme Court, Nassau County is a court of concurrent jurisdiction with this Court, within the Second Judicial Department, and that it also has subject matter jurisdiction over this contractual indebtedness action, as well as jurisdiction over the classes of persons