Thank you for sharing!
[…] Scholl, 68 Misc2d 197 [Sup Ct Westchester County 1971]). The relief requested here, to transfer this action to a court of concurrent jurisdiction as set forth in the first sentence of the relevant constitutional provision discussed above, rather than to transfer to itself an action or proceeding, distinguishes the case at bar from the presently controlling authority in the Second Department found in Dalliessi v. Marbach (56 AD2d 858 [2d Dept 1977]). In the Dalliessi decision, the Court found that the introductory phrase of the second sentence of Article 6, §19, “[a]s may be provided by law, the supreme court may transfer to itself…” (emphasis added), limits the power of the supreme court by requiring that there be legislative authority set forth in statute for the transfer. In other words, the power of the supreme court to transfer an action or proceeding to itself is not self-executing (see People v.