Plaintiff — wife Racquel L.J. and defendant — husband Derwin J. J. were married in September 2015 in a civil ceremony in Hempstead, NY. There is one (1) unemancipated child of the marriage, D.J.J., born in 2011, who now resides with the plaintiff. The parties lived together from September 2015 to April 29, 2016, in Brooklyn, NY. Plaintiff filed a Summons and Complaint for divorce pro se on October 17, 2016 pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §170(7) asking for spousal maintenance and requesting to retain her last name (L). Domestic Relations Law §170(7) states: “An action for divorce may be maintained by a husband or wife to procure a judgment divorcing the parties and dissolving the marriage on any of the following grounds: …(7) The relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath. No judgment of divorce shall be granted under this subdivision unless and until the economic issues of equitable distribution of marital property, the payment or waiver of spousal support, the payment of child support, the payment of counsel and experts’ fees and expenses as well as the custody and visitation with the infant children of the marriage have been resolved by the parties, or determined by the court and incorporated into the judgment of divorce.” Plaintiff testified that the marriage irretrievably broke down on April 29, 2016, at xxx Avenue, Brooklyn, NY. Defendant was personally served the Summons and Complaint as well as a copy of the Child Support Standards Chart and a copy of the Notice of Continuation of Health Care Coverage on