Thank you for sharing!
[…] Accordingly, the parties’ respective applications for interim counsel fees are hereby DENIED, without prejudice. Prior Award of Counsel Fees to Plaintiff Defendant argues that the prior award of interim counsel fees pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §237[a] should be vacated, since the Ukrainian Judgment of Divorce has been upheld, and, accordingly, the parties were already divorced when this action was commenced. However, as Defendant’s counsel himself points out, Domestic Relations Law §237[a] expressly provides that a Court may award counsel fees in various types of matrimonial actions, including one “to obtain maintenance or distribution of property following a foreign judgment of divorce”. (Domestic Relations Law §237[a]). Defendant’s other argument is that he is, in any event, the less monied spouse. However, as discussed above, Defendant provides no statement of net worth or other affidavit as to his financial circumstances.