The CofA “…was part of the basis of the bargain and induced Plaintiff to purchase…” the Sucralose from the Defendant (Kraft v. Staten Island Boat Sales, Inc., 715 F. Supp. 2d 464, 473 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). This express warranty was breached by the Defendant in two fashions, (1) the CofA was inaccurate; and (2) the product was not in accord with CFR Title 21 regulations. A claim sounding in breach of implied warranty of merchantability arises from UCC Sec.2-314 which defines merchantable goods as having certain characteristics. These include the ability to: “…(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for ordinary purposes for which goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and conform to the promise or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” Plaintiff claims that this has been proven by the Defendant’s supplying fictitious CofAs so that they were unfit for ordinary purposes. Once again, the finding of fact which establishes the first cause of action also sustains the second.