Thank you for sharing!
[…] Count one alleges that the defendant committed larceny in the fourth degree by stealing a cellular phone case from the person of Ashley Lopez. As relevant here, a person is guilty of larceny in the fourth degree when he or she “steals property and when…” [t]he property, regardless of its nature and value, is taken from the person of another” (Penal Law §155.30). The crime of larceny consists of an unauthorized taking, coupled with the “intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same” (Penal Law §155.05[1]; see People v. Jennings, 69 NY2d 103, 118 [1986]). Both the terms “deprive” and “appropriate” are specifically defined in Penal Law §155.00. Pursuant to that statute, to “deprive” another person of property means to “withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of the economic value or benefit is lost to him,” or “to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property” (Penal Law §155.00[3]). To “appropriate” property means to “exercise control over it, permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit,” or “to dispose of the property for the benefit of oneself or a third person” (Penal Law §155.00[4]).